Expanding Network Systems Through GLC-LH-SM Transceivers

The GLC-LH-SM is a tool utilized to join Cisco machines like wan interfaces or network switches that make use of SFP fiber optic transceiver technological expertise. It is characterized by an LC type interface with a higher density as well as a smaller fiber optic connecter, which is the same size of a human pinkie. It is suitable for both single and multimode use and has a working distance of 10 kilometers or 550 meters over MMF. It is compliant to IEEE standards in line with Gigabit Ethernet and comes in a variety of styles to ensure users have the exact choice for their needs.

Now, there are three common modules for optical transceivers. There is the short, lengthy and basic which have different specifications and functions. The short range offers a multitude of fiber connection style. And you can use a GLC SX MM with it since it has a short variety multimode duplex orange fiber with LC connector. The long range SFP, meanwhile, employs a single mode fiber and provides function…

Read the full article from the Source…

Leave a Reply